Details for species Coffea arabica

Basic information 
Scientific Name
Coffea arabica
Common name
arabica coffee,coffee
Description
Arabian coffee (Coffea arabica) is the most cultivated coffee species in the world (represent two-third part of the global coffee production). The wild variety is native to Ethiopia and Yemen. Arabian coffee contains less caffeine than any other commercially cultivated species of coffee. The researches involving Coffea arabica are purine alkaloids biosynthesis (like caffeine) (1, 2, 3) and genetic polymorphisms detection between differents varieties and species (4, 5, 6).

More coffee genomic resources can be found in:
* Cenicafe Bioinformatics.
* Coffee DNA.
* International Coffee Genomic Network (ICGN).
Synonyms
arabica coffee, Coffea arabica L., coffee
Taxonomic information 
asterids, lamiids, Gentianales, Rubiaceae, Ixoroideae, Coffeeae, Coffea
Images[Add new image]  
External Links 
Metabolic detailsNone
Genome data  
Ploidy
4n (allotetraploid)
Genome size
N/A
Chromosome number
11
Available loci
113
Available maps
Transcript Information  
Phenomic Details  
Number of phenotyped lines : 7
Number of traits scored : 0
Number of ontology annotations : 0

QTL data 
NameTraits
N/AN/A
SOL-100 Genome sequencing project data  
[loading edit links...]
[loading...]
%2Forganism%2F18%2Fview%2F organism 18
User comments 
Please wait, checking for comments. (If comments do not show up, access them here)