Details for species Coffea canephora

Basic information 
Scientific Name
Coffea canephora
Common name
robusta coffee
Description

Robusta coffee (Coffea canephora var. robusta) represents a third of the global coffee production. It is the main source of disease resistance genes used in coffee breeding and it is one of the Coffea arabica progenitor species (1). The main research involving Coffea canephora are caffeine biosynthesis (2), genetic maps (3, 4), drought stress (5) and introgression lines studies (6). Recently an EST database has been generated for coffee and reveals that coffee and tomato share common gene repertoires (7).

More coffee genomic resources can be found in:
* Cenicafe Bioinformatics.
* Coffee DNA.
* International Coffee Genomic Network (ICGN).
Synonyms
robusta coffee, Coffea robusta, Coffea canephora Pierre ex A.Froehner, Coffea canephora var. robusta
Taxonomic information 
asterids, lamiids, Gentianales, Rubiaceae, Ixoroideae, Coffeeae, Coffea
Images[Add new image]  
External Links 
Metabolic details 
See CoffeaCyc
Genome data  
Ploidy
2n
Genome size
N/A
Chromosome number
11
Available loci
113
Available maps
Transcript Information  
Libraries (12)
Attribution
The ESTs sequences were generated by Cornell University and Nestle SA. The dataset is described in detail in the following reference (7).
Phenomic Details  
Number of phenotyped lines : 1
Number of traits scored : 0
Number of ontology annotations : 0

QTL data 
NameTraits
N/AN/A
SOL-100 Genome sequencing project data  
[loading edit links...]
[loading...]
%2Forganism%2F17%2Fview%2F organism 17
User comments 
Please wait, checking for comments. (If comments do not show up, access them here)